Russian Visa

All foreigners (except citizens of some former Soviet republics) visiting Russia need a visa. In order to get one, travelers need an invitation from a Russian citizen or a company, which is then taken to a Russian embassy or consulate, where the actual visa is issued. Within three working days of arrival in Russia, the visa needs to be registered by the person/organization that issued the invitation.

Prices for processing Russian visas vary according to the applicant's citizenship and the embassy/consulate applied to.

There are six types of Russian visas, but most travelers get one of three kinds:

Russian Tourist Visa
Tourist visas are best for short visits. According to Russian law it is illegal for a hotel to provide you with an invitation if you are not going to stay there but this law is broken more often than it is followed. Many agencies can get you a visa and have it registered without a night booked in a hotel, and many hotels will give you give you an invitation and register it even if you're only staying with them for part of your trip.

Russian Business Visa
Business visas aren't just for foreigners working in Russia. Far more flexible than tourist visas, they are often the best choice for tourists who are visiting friends and don't need a hotel, or who are looking to spend an extended period of time in Russia, especially those who want to travel independently or extensively. In order to get a business visa you need an invitation from a Russian firm, which can usually be arranged through a visa agency. You do not need to plan hotel reservations or an itinerary to get a business visa.

Student Visa
Student visas are a great deal; they're flexible, lengthy, and entitle you to Russian prices for trains, planes, the theater, and a host of other goodies. The only catch is that you have to prove enrollment at a Russian institution. If you are planning to enroll in a Russian university, the school authorities can probably help you arrange the visa.

Other Visa
Other types of visas include Transit Visas, On-the-Spot Visas, and Diplomatic Visas. Transit visas can be a cheap option for travelers headed for China or Central Asia, but it's often hard to make it in and out of the country in your allotted window of time. On-the-Spot Visas are dubious, not universally available, and very expensive. Diplomatic visas have a narrow range of applicability.

How to Get a Russian Visa?
We take care of visa support for our travelers and provide you with all the necessary documents for obtaining Russian visa including invitation, voucher (with confirmed accommodation) - so called visa support documents. We send you these documents normally by fax or per e-mail.

To obtain a Russian visa, you should submit the following documents to a Consular Section:

  • Completed visa application form (one per person)
  • Valid national passport (its validity should exceed the planned date of departure from Russia by 6 months)
  • Three black-and-white passport-size matt-finish photographs
  • Invitation and voucher from receiving company in Russia (JSP Business Travel)

Important to know: the visa fee is paid to the Consular service issuing visas in the respective country. Its cost varies.

Join us on Facebook

Refer to:

Фефелов Артём Fefelov
Artyom
+7 (812) 335-10-03; +7 (931) 338-10-11